Loading....
Donate
Back

Privacy policy & Quality policy

The Deaf Services Privacy and Quality Policies are available for download below. 

This Privacy Policy relates to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information by Deaf Services in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and Information Privacy Principles (IPPs).

We are dedicated to keeping your details private and any information we do collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured.  Your personal details are not sold or swapped with anyone. From time to time and in line with legislative changes, our Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated, if necessary. Please check our website on an ongoing basis or contact us for information.

What personal information do we collect?
Deaf Services will only request personal information that is relevant to the transaction. The information we collect can differ depending on the nature of our dealings with you. Personal information collected by us may include your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Home, mobile phone and fax numbers
  • Email address
  • Transactional details associated with payments or donations (no credit card details are stored on our servers)

Where personal information is collected for the purpose of providing a Government-funded service, the following information may also be collected to ensure Government criteria for the service is met and safe service provision is provided for clients:

  • Date of birth / age
  • Gender
  • Communication preferences
  • Information about your hearing loss
  • Cultural background
  • Emergency contact / Next of kin details
  • Health information
  • Financial information
  • Employment information
  • Government benefit information

If you would like to access any supports or services on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym, please tell us. If this is possible and lawful, we will take all reasonable steps to comply with your request, however we may not be able to provide the supports or services in question if we are not provided with the personal information requested.

How is this information used?

Deaf Services will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected (unless otherwise specified by you). Information collected is used to:

  • Process and record donations or payments.
  • Provide written acknowledgement of your interaction/support of Deaf Services.
  • Accurately identify those who contact us in order to protect against unauthorised access to your personal details.
  • Communicate relevant information and events via phone, post, social media and email.
  • Collate statistics of a general nature.
  • Provide a service in accordance with Government contracts.
  • “Cookies” are used to allow you to maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies sent to your computer from Deaf Services only last while you’re browsing our website. We do not store persistent cookies on your computer.

How can you ensure the information we have about you is correct?

Deaf Services will take all reasonable efforts to ensure that information about you is accurate and up-to-date. However, if you have moved, changed title or any contact details, please contact us to update your details. If you would like to access your information to ensure its accuracy, please contact us on email privacy@deafsq.org.au or phone (07) 3892 8500.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only disclose personal information to reputable companies and suppliers we engage to process credit card payments on our behalf.  Any overseas providers which may collect or store your information such as cloud-based platforms or email providers are reputable and utilise stringent information security protocols. Deaf Services will not disclose your personal information unless it is necessary to:

  • Report to Government funding bodies on the services provided by Deaf Services.
  • Be used confidentially by an agency engaged in product development and distribution.
  • Disclose personal information if required by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and to establish, exercise or defend Deaf Services' legal rights.
  • Provide information to quality auditing bodies (written consent will be obtained from you for this purpose).

Security

Deaf Services will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. All personal information you provide is stored on our secure servers.

Any personal information recorded on paper is also kept securely by Deaf Services. Personal information that is no longer required after the service provided is provided will be securely destroyed.

Deaf Services may refer to you to another organisation for a relevant service. We will seek your permission before passing on any of your personal information for this purpose.

When making payment by credit card directly to Deaf Services, your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. SSL encryption is the industry standard, and is the same encryption technology that is used by banks.  Deaf Services does not keep your credit card details on our servers.  This information is passed directly through to our banking institution when your order is processed. Deaf Services is a Level 1 Merchant PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) compliant company and we are audited regularly to ensure that we abide by strict data security standards so that we can continue to maintain this security level within the industry.  If you have any questions regarding our information security policy, please contact us via email privacy@deafsq.org.au or phone (07) 3892 8500.

Deaf Services assumes no responsibility for information practices of third party sites where the user can link through to our webpages.  Please review the privacy policies listed on these sites before disclosing personal information.  Please be aware that any information provided on social media platforms such as Facebook can be seen by the general public and Deaf Services does not take responsibility for information disclosed in this manner.

Data Breaches

While Deaf Services has rigorous security and other processes in place to minimise the likelihood of your personal information being accessed by an unauthorised person, in the even that this does occur, we will contact you to let you know that it has and what we have done to rectify the situation. In the event of a serious data breach, we will also advise the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Opting out of communication from us

Deaf Services undertakes special events and distributes information that may be communicated to clients by post, email and social media.  Clients can contact us to opt out of these communications through any of the below options.

  • Phone: (07) 3892 8500
  • Email:  To unsubscribe from receiving the Deaf Services monthly email simply click on the supplied “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email you received from us. Alternatively send an email to privacy@deafsq.org.au

Privacy Officer

Deaf Services has a Privacy Officer whose role is to oversee all ongoing activities related to the development, implementation, maintenance, and adherence to Deaf Services' policies and procedures covering the privacy, access, and client information in compliance with federal and state laws and our information privacy practices. Nikki Foster is the current Privacy Officer. Nikki can be contacted on privacy@deafservices.org.au or 3892 8500.

Feedback and Complaints

Deaf Services welcomes feedback from the community.  If you would like to provide feedback to Deaf Services, please do not hesitate to contact us via the contact details below.

To provide feedback or make a complaint about the breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or on any other matter relating to Deaf Services, again please do not hesitate to contact us via the methods below. Privacy complaints will be handled following our grievance procedure which forms part of Quality Management System which is AS/NZS ISO 9001:2015 compliant. This includes escalating the complaint as appropriate for handling and investigating, maintaining regular contact with the person who made the complaint until it is resolved and incorporating resulting improvements to our systems and processes into our Continuous Improvement Plan.

Deaf Services contact details:

Head office address:
915 Ipswich Road (PO Box 465)
Moorooka QLD 4105

Phone: (07) 3892 8500
Fax: (07) 3392 8511
TTY: (07) 3892 8501
Email: privacy@deafservices.org.au

 

Support Deaf Services

Help empower,
connect and achieve

Donate now